( )
 

Privacy Policy

1. Personal Data Privacy

AVA Interior Design & Construction Company Limited and its subsidiaries (collectively, “we”, “our”, “AVA’s” or “us”) is committed to protecting your privacy and will at all times observe the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486, Laws of Hong Kong) in the collection, use and maintenance of your personally identifiable information (“Personal Data”).

 

2. Purposes for which Personal Data are Collected and Used

The purposes for which your Personal Data are collected and used may include (without limitation) one or more of the following purposes:

2.1 For use of the online services available at any of the websites of AVA Interior Design & Construction Company Limited and/or through other telecommunication channels;

2.2 With your consent, for marketing or promoting any of the Services of AVA Interior Design & Construction Company Limited (e.g. sending you updates on our latest offers and promotions in relation to any of our Services from time to time);

2.3 With your consent, form promoting and soliciting donations or contributions for charitable or nonprofit making causes;

2.4 For identification and verification purposes in connection with any of the Services that may be supplied to you;

2.5 For reservations with or through us or any member of AVA Interior Design & Construction Company Limited;

2.6 For communicating with you by email, mail, fax, phone or other means, including contacting you regarding your inquires;

2.7 For conducting research and/or analysis from time to time to better understand your shopping, spending and/or other consumption needs, preferences, interests, experiences and/or habits;

2.8 For designing and administering new and/or enhancing existing Services, activities, contents and/or other events;

2.9 For managing customer relationships and relationships with AVA’s suppliers;

2.10 For making disclosures when required by law, regulation, or court order of any jurisdiction and/or as represented by any government, regulatory or law enforcement authority or administrative organization, which may be within or outside The Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China (“Hong Kong”);

2.11 For establishing legal claims or defences, obtaining legal advice, and/or exercising, defending and/or protecting the rights or properties of the members of AVA Interior Design & Construction Company Limited;

2.12 For the use by any member of AVA Interior Design & Construction Company Limited in connection with any of the above purposes and/or any of the Services that any member of AVA Interior Design & Construction Company Limited may offer or supply to you from time to time; and/or

2.13 For any other incidental or associated purposes relating to the above, or any other purposes as specified in a personal information collection statement when your personal data is being collected, or any other purposes which you may from time to time agree.

 

We will not knowingly or intentionally use, share or sell your personal data in ways that are unrelated to the above purposes (or purposes as specified in a personal information collection statement when we collect your personal data) without your prior consent.

 

3. Use of Cookies

If you visit any of our websites, we may use cookie files to store and track information about you and your preferences. A cookie is a small text file that our website transfers to your computer's or device's hard disk. We use cookies to better serve you and/or maintain your information across multiple pages within or across one or more sessions. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can edit your browser options to block them in future. However, if you disable cookies or refuse to accept a request to place a cookie, certain functionalities on our websites may not be available.

 

We may also collect information regarding your IP address, browser type, domain name and access time. This information is used for our own research purposes. As it is not linked to any personal information, it is separate from your personal data. In rare instances, IP addresses may be used to assist in deterring and/or preventing abusive or criminal activity on the website.

 

4. Children's Privacy

Protecting the privacy of children is our primary concern. Hence, we will not knowingly collect or maintain personal data in our database from persons who are under 16 years of age without consent from a parent or guardian.

 

5. Retention of Personal Data

Subject to any legal, statutory, regulatory or accounting requirements, your personal data will be retained by us in the appropriate form only for so long as is necessary for the fulfilment of the purpose(s) for which they were collected. After that time, your personal data will be erased.

 

6. Link to other Websites

This Privacy Policy Statement only applies to our Website(s). Other websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy Statement and you are advised to refer to the privacy policy of the respective website.

 

7. Security

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data will not be subject to unauthorized access. In particular, access to your personal data will only be restricted to personnel who have a need to use the data and who have been trained to handle such data properly and observe confidentiality. Encryption technology may also be employed for the transmission of personal data collected on this Website.

 

8. Direct Marketing

If we intend to use, or otherwise provide to a third party, your personal data (including your name and contact details) collected from you for direct marketing purposes (e.g. to send you marketing communication about news, offers or promotions in relation to the services of AVA’s), we will first obtain your consent (or an indication of no objection) before doing so. If you agree to receive marketing communications but do not wish to receive them in the future, you may opt-out of receiving them at any time, free of charge, by the following applicable means:

 

8.1 Unsubscribing by following the “Reply To” instructions contained in the marketing text message;

8.2 Following the unsubscribe instructions or hyperlink in the message;

8.3 Notifying us that you no longer wish to receive marketing communications when receiving our marketing calls;

8.4 Contacting us at the address stated herein to tell us that you no longer wish to receive marketing communication through any channel;

 

8.5 Unsubscribe from the mailing list by clicking here

We may issue service-related announcements to you when necessary. You may not be able to opt-out of these announcements which are service-related and not promotional in nature.

 

9. Contact Us

You have the right to request access to and correction of your personal data held by us. Requests for access to or correction of your personal data or for information in relation to this Policy and practices should be respectively addressed to: AVA Interior Design & Construction Company Limited Unit 1025, 10/F, Kowloon Bay Industrial Centre, 15 Wang Hoi Road, Kowloon Bay, Kowloon.

 

10. Note

This Policy may be amended from time to time. You may access and obtain a copy of this Policy, as amended from time to time, at www.avadesignhk.com so that you are always informed of the way we collect and use personal data. This Policy is written in the English language. The English version shall prevail.